Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (hereinafter “Privacy Policy”) describes how Virtual Fitness Space (hereafter “VFS”) uses, consults or otherwise processes an individual’s Personal Data. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable data protection laws, VFS is data controller. Our data protection officer can be contacted at dataprotection@vfsfit.com. We refer to Virtual Fitness Space Pte. Ltd., a company incorporated under the law of the Republic of Singapore, entered under the registration number 201929215R. Virtual Fitness Space Pte. Ltd. is having its offices at Kampong Eunos #03-01, Singapore 417786.

The protection of your personal information is important to us which includes information such as real name, email address, country, address, gender, date of birth, or other information that you provide to us when using our websites or when relying on our services. Since this information requires special protection, we would like to explain you what information we collect on our website during your visit and how it is used. By continuing to use our services, you signify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is especially directed at:

This policy is to be read as consistent with the Cookie Policy.

This policy includes a description of your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing activities we carry out.

1. Collection of Information

We collect information when you enroll to our online courses or purchase our cookbooks on our website, as real name, email address, country, address, gender, and date of birth. In addition, we collect device and technical information from you, and any other information you may submit when you use our website. Device and technical information includes information you give us when using our website, such as IP addresses or other unique identifiers, cookies, mobile carrier, time zone setting, operating system and platform, and information about your customer journey on the website. Information on cookies may be found in our Cookie Policy.

For the purposes of this policy statement, Customer Data means Personal Data and Technical Data.

We also use Customer Data to derive Statistical Data. This is processed and stored purely for analytical purposes and is entirely anonymous. This information will not be stored to your customer record and will only be aggregated for statistical analysis so that we can better understand our customers’ profile and improve our service offering.

After purchasing any of our products, a user with a corresponding password will be created. The information which is entered during the purchasing process will be stored in our database. The information is only used for contractual reasons. No personal information is transferred to third parties. In case you forgot your password, use the “Forgot Password” function on the “Login” page.

When joining an online course or purchasing a cookbook, VFS requires personal information such as height, body weight, health related questions, body related questions, daily activities, and sports activities to calculate the food amounts of the recipes in the cookbooks. This information is stored in our database and file system.

2. Use of Information

If you are an EU or Swiss resident, we are required to disclose the legal basis for processing your data under the GDPR and the Swiss Data Protection Act. We will use the Customer Data in the following ways:

  • Process and assist you with any transactions related to your purchase;
  • resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, help promote safe matching, inform you about offers, products, services, and updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our Terms & Conditions, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection;
  • use your email to send you system emails about the functionality of our website that you cannot opt out from and you will have to receive if you want to use our website. If you want to stop receiving our system emails, you will have to deactivate your account by contacting support@vfsfit.com.

As it is in our legitimate interests to be responsive to you, to provide customized services and marketing and to ensure the proper functioning of our products, services and organization, we will use your Customer Data to:

  • improve our website and to ensure content from the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  • administer the website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • aggregate Customer Data into anonymized statistical data, which we will use for statistical analysis so that we can better understand our customers’ profile and improve our service offering. In specific, we use your anonymized data for the following reasons:
    • Estimate the total number of internet users visiting our website from specific countries or regions of the world
    • Assist third-party advertisers to track effectiveness of the promotions they run on our website, visits to and business at third-party’s websites

We do not transfer, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes other than what is stated in this Privacy Policy. We request only the information that we need to operate our services and improve our website’s user experience. We do not use your information to create any advertising creative.

3. Protection of Information and security safeguards

We use reasonable administrative, logical, physical and managerial measures to protect your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access, use and modification. These measures are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risks of processing your personal information:

  • All our employees, independent contractors and agents have executed non-disclosure agreements, which provide explicit confidentiality protections. Any employee, independent contractor or agent who violates such privacy and/or security policies is subject to possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.
  • We use a secure service when you make a purchase through our website, via a virtual gateway operated by the payment processors.
  • We use robust security measures to protect data from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and help ensure the appropriate use of data. When the Services are accessed using the internet, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects your information, using both server authentication and data encryption. These technologies help ensure that your information is safe, secure, and only available to you and to whom you have granted access

You should be aware that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorized access. You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your account’s username and password.

4. Storage of information

We save your information in our database in order to enable us to fulfil our contract and to improve our website’s and user experience and in accordance with our Terms & Conditions.

Virtual Fitness Space Pte. Ltd. is a Singaporean company. If you are located outside Singapore and choose to provide information to us, Virtual Fitness Space Pte. Ltd. transfers your information to our servers in Singapore. Singapore may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to Singapore, we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy. By visiting our website or providing us with your information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in Singapore.

5. EU Data and Swiss Subject Rights

If you are a resident in the EU or Switzerland, you may have certain rights in relation to the Customer Data we hold about you, which we detail below. To exercise any of your rights, you can file a request at dataprotection@vfsfit.com.

These rights include:

  • Right of access and rectification
    You have the right to know whether we process Customer Data about you, and if we do, to access Customer Data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with. You have the right to access, review and rectify your personal data by filing a request to dataprotection@vfsfit.com
  • Right of data portability
    Where you have provided your data directly to us and where the processing is carried out by automated means and based on your consent or the performance of a contract between you and us, you have the right to receive the personal data processed about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and request portability of your Personal Data
  • Right of withdraw consent
    Wherever we rely on your consent, you will be able to withdraw that consent at any time you choose and at your own initiative by dataprotection@vfsfit.com. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the collection and processing of your data based on your consent up until the moment where you withdraw your consent
  • Right of erasure
    You may request that we erase the Customer Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
    • you believe that it is no longer necessary for us to hold the Customer Data we hold about you;
    • we are processing the Customer Data we hold about you on the basis of your consent and you wish to withdraw your consent and there is no other ground under which we can process the Customer Data;
    • we are processing the Customer Data we hold about you on the basis of our legitimate interest and you object to such processing; or
    • you believe the Customer Data we hold about you is being unlawfully processed by us
  • Right of restriction of processing
    You have a right to require us to stop processing the Customer Data we hold about you other than for storage purposes in certain circumstances. Please note, however, that if we stop processing the Customer Data, we may use it again if there are valid grounds under data protection law for us to do so (e.g. for the defense of legal claims or for another’s protection). Should you wish to have your Personal Data restricted, please file a request to dataprotection@vfsfit.com
  • Right to object
    At any time, you have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, including where your Personal Data is processed for promotions, special offers and marketing messages. Should you want to make use of the right to object, please file a request to dataprotection@vfsfit.com
6. Third party websites

VFS’s website may contain links to sites operated by third parties whose policies regarding the handling of information may differ from ours. These websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. You access these websites at your own risk and we are not responsible for these websites. Whilst we will protect your Customer Data on our website, we cannot control or be responsible for the policies of other sites we may link to, or the use of any Customer Data you may share with them. Please note that our Privacy Policy does not cover these other websites, and we would recommend that you are apprised of their specific policies. In addition, some features on our website rely on 3rd party services, including Application Programming Interface (“API”) services provided by Google LLC and/or any of its subsidiary companies (collectively, “Google”). Where you choose use to use any feature on our website that relies on a service provided by Google, you consent to the disclosure of information, including Customer Data, necessary for such use to Google, and agree that the information so disclosed may be processed in accordance with the Google Privacy Policy.

7. Accuracy

We need your assistance to ensure that your Customer Data is current, complete and accurate. As such, please inform us of changes to your Customer Data by sending an email to support@vfsfit.com

8. Minors

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of 16. However, we cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use the website. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided us with Customer Data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us at dataprotection@vfsfit.com to remove the relevant Customer Data and unsubscribe the minor. If we become aware that Customer Data has been collected from a person under the age of 16 without parental or guardian consent, we will delete this Customer Data and, where that minor has an account, terminate the minor’s account.

9. Updates to this policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and the updated versions will be posted on our website with a date stamp so that you are aware of when the Privacy Policy was last updated. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any fundamental changes to this Privacy Policy, we will bring these changes to your notice. Subject to applicable laws, the English version of this Privacy Policy will prevail over any version of this Privacy Policy in another language.

10. Data retention

We will retain Customer Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, our legal or business purposes, or as required by relevant laws.

11. Applicable law

The validity and interpretation of this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of Singapore. For the purposes described in this policy, your personal data will be transferred to Singapore. When such transfer happens, we ensure that it takes place in accordance with this policy. For any complaints that cannot be resolved with us directly, we have chosen to cooperate with the relevant Data Protection Authority of Singapore.

Last updated June 6, 2020